dodano: 2003-05-25 13:56 | aktualizacja:
2003-05-25 20:54
autor: Janusz Sulisz |
źródło: MediaCast
Prosimy o wyłączenie blokowania reklam i odświeżenie strony.
20 maja 2003 roku w pierwszym dniu wystawy Mediacast w hali Excel przyznano po raz pierwszy nagrody Cable & Satellite International / Mediacast Product of the Year Awards 2003. Poniżej podajemy wyniki, które będzie publikował magazyn Cable & Satellite International.
Best satellite contribution/distribution technology:
Zwycięzca: Tandberg Television Ltd. - Tandberg Television Digital Satellite Newsgathering (DSNG) Flyaway system (developed in co-operation with Raytheon and Vocality International).
Drugie miejsce: Unitron Group (Johansson) - Stacker Destacker one cable solution for dual input satellite set-top boxes.
Trzecie miejsce:Andrew Corporation - Subreflector Tracking (SRT) Earth Station Antenna System.
Best data over cable technology:
Zwycięzca: ADC Telecommunications - Cuda1000 Cable Modem Termination System.
Drugie miejsce: THOMSON - TCW 690 Euro-DOCSIS wireless gateway.
Trzecie miejsce: ARRIS - ARRIS Cadant C4 CMTS.
Best terrestrial DTV technology (najlepszy technologicznie produkt dla naziemnej TV):
Zwycięzca:
Pace Micro Technology - Pace Twin Digital TV Recorder.
Drugie miejsce:
ADB (Advanced Digital Broadcast) - ADB’s DTV MHP set-top box: the i-CAN
Trzecie miejsce:
Nokia Home Communications - Nokia Mediamaster 221T.
Best telecoms video technology:
Zwycięzca:
TANDBERG Television Ltd. - TANDBERG Television iTTV Delivery Platform.
Drugie miejsce:
Optibase - MGW 5100 carrier grade video streaming server.
Trzecie miejsce:
THOMSON Broadcast & Media - Nextream ADSL SuperEncoder
Best broadcast automation/centralisation solution
Zwycięzca:
IBIS Ltd – LiveTx.
Drugie miejsce:
Kingston inmedia - Co-located digital media centre.
Trzecie miejsce:
KINOMAI - K-DETECT.
Best wired backbone video transport technology
Zwycięzca:Harris Corporation, Broadcast Communications Division - Harris NetVX Integrated Network Connectivity System.
Drugie miejsce:C-COR - CHP Max5000.
Trzecie miejsce: Harmonic Inc. - MAXLink Plus Transmission System.
Best OSS/billing/provisioning solution:
Zwycięzca: Convergys - WIZARD end-to-end billing and customer care product.
Drugie miejsce: BetaResearch GmbH - betanexxt adaptive customer care and billing solution.
Trzecie miejsce: Liberate Technologies - Liberate Voice Service Management Suite.
Best content protection technology
Zwycięzca: Royal Philips Electronics - Watermarking direct MPEG-2 format (stream/file) embedder.
Drugie miejsce: Nagravision SA - Content Pre-encryption System (CPS).
Trzecie miejsce: Irdeto Access - Irdeto PIsys.
Best interactive TV technology or application:
Zwycięzca: ADB (Advanced Digital Broadcast) - ADB’s i-CAN DTV MHP set-top box for cable, satellite and terrestrial broadcasting.
Drugie miejsce: OpenTV - OpenTV World Cup Soccer application.
Trzecie miejsce: Universal Electronics Inc. - Nevo for Smart Displays.
Best customer premise technology:
Zwycięzca: Royal Philips Electronics - The PTD2754 – a Wireless Multi-Service Residential Gateway Reference Design.
Drugie miejsce: Scientific-Atlanta, Inc. - Explorer 8000 set-top box.
Trzecie miejsce: Motorola Inc., Broadband Communications Sector - Motorola SBG1000 Wireless Cable Modem Gateway.
Best test and monitoring solution:
Zwycięzca: Dolby Laboratories - Dolby LM100 Broadcast Loudness Meter.
Drugie miejsce: Tektronix - MTM400 MPEG Transport Stream Monitor.
Trzecie miejsce: Pixelmetrix Corporation Pte Ltd - DVStation-IP.
Best content-on-demand solution:
Zwycięzca: Teleste Corporation, Broadband Cable Networks - Virtuoso.
Drugie miejsce: Harmonic Inc. - NSG with GIGALight.
Trzecie miejsce: Scientific-Atlanta, Inc. - Continuum DVP Dense QAM Array.
Best encoding/modulation/digital turnaround technology
Zwycięzcy: Microsoft/TANDBERG Television Ltd - Hardware based Windows Media real-time encoding solution: the TANDBERG Television EN5920.
Drugie miejsce: Scientific-Atlanta, Inc. - TRANSIS RateCompressor.
Trzecie miejsce: Terayon Communication Systems - DM 6400 Network CherryPicker.
Best silicon innovation:
Zwycięzca: Zarlink Semiconductor - ZL10310 and ZL10311 'DVB-T On a Chip' silicon processors.
Drugie miejsce: Conexant Systems, Inc. - CX24430 single-chip interactive cable set-top box solution.
Trzecie miejsce: Philips Semiconductors - TDA10046 DVB-T Receiver.
Biggest contributor to the future of content delivery
Zwycięzca: Harmonic Inc. - IP Narrowcast Solution: NSG with GIGALight.
Drugie miejsce: Telewide AB - CYBERTENNA model S 64 Multisatellite antenna.
Trzecie miejsce: Harris Corporation - MPEG-4 Video Over DAB.
Materiał chroniony prawem
autorskim - wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone. Dalsze rozpowszechnianie artykułu tylko za zgodą wydawcy.